Tips To Get Permanent Residency for Canada

Canada has become one of the most coveted immigration destinations. Let’s get to know why? One of the most important reasons is the streamlined immigration process to this country.

This streamlined process is now called Express Entry which applies to all the provinces in Canada except Quebec. It helps you to apply under the three categories of Canada experience class, Federal Skilled Worker, and Federal Skilled Trades.

Let’s get to know the specific requirements under these categories:

Federal skilled worker: Under this category of Canada immigration, you should have a work experience of 30 hours every week for a period of 1 year in your home country. If you have been working part time, then this experience should be of 15 hours in a week for the period of 2 years.

Any prospective candidate who is looking forward to immigration to Canada should note that he has to show this much experience and any of his unpaid experience won’t be included.

The work experience should also be of the levels, skill level 0, A and B as per the National occupational classification code of this country. All this experience should be held in the 10 years prior to making your Canada Immigration Application.

The next category of Canada immigration is Federal skilled trades under which a candidate is eligible if he is able to show the proficiency in French or English languages as per the Canadian language benchmark.

The other minimum requirements for being granted this visa are that you should have a work experience of two years in a specific skilled trade in the previous 5 years you will make your Canada immigration application. Apart from this work experience, you can also have a job offer in Canada for a minimum duration of a year.

Otherwise, it’s important to have a certificate of qualification given to you by an authority in a territory or province in Canada for your previous work experience.

The last category for application under Canada immigration is Canada Experience class: Under this category, the candidates need to have experience in Canada. The candidate should have a year of prior working experience in this country. This experience should be in 3 years before you make your application for the Express Entry. The different language skills which are needed for Canada immigration are in different benchmarks of reading, speaking, listening and writing.

This category of Express Entry applies to those who plan to stay outside the Quebec province. If you are approved into the Express Entry pool, you are eligible for a period of a year. Once that time expires, the candidate has to create a new Express Entry profile.